Achievements

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 
Glorious Achievements of GNPS ( Academics )
The school has been the winner of Inter school folk dance competitions for six years.
The school has been the winner of inter school group song competition for five years and has stood first in HP in 2005 and 2013, and twice third in Himachal in the said contest.
The school speakers have won Inter School Declamation Contest for around five years in both English as well as Hindi.
Just recently the school speakers have bagged the first prize and second in the Interschool declamation contest in English and Hindi respectively.
The art club of the school has been producing prize winners of Inter school painting competition for over seven years now.
The school students have been winners of Inter School Quiz Contests for around five years.
The school has prize winning team of devotional songs.
The school won the Inter school cricket tournament in 2013 and was runners up in 2014 & 2015.
The school volley ball team was runners up in the District level Volleyball Tournament orgaisned by HKJP.
The school Cricket team stood second in 2010 inter school cricket tournament.
The school players were Table Tennis champions in 2011 and open champions in 2009.
The school TT team bagged the runners up trophy in 2014.
The school rifle shooters came second in the District Rifle Shooting Championship first ever held for school students
Pride of GNPS
(Class XII students of 2015 and 2016 securing more than 90 % in two or more subjects)
Name of student Subjects
1. Priya Pama English & Economics
2. Simran Thapa Physics & Computer Science
3. Asmita Gupta English & Physics & Computer Science
4. Ekta Sharma English & Physics
5. Shivani Rana English & Physics & Biology
6. Prachi Bhatnagar English,Physics & Biology
7. Prabhsimran KAur English & Physics & Biology
8. Anubha Sharma English & Biology
9. Suraj Thakur English, Physics, Chemistry & Computer Science
10. Rahul Chauhan English & Physics
11. Himanshu Sharma English & Biology
12. Rishabh Thakur Biology & Computer Science
13. Abhinav English, Chemistry & Computer Science
14. Rainy Patahania Biology & Computer Science
15. Ankit Thakur English, Physics, Chemistry & Computer Science
16. Mehak Bharti Biology & Physics
17. Navpreet Kaur Chemistry & Biology
18. Avneet Kaur English & Chemistry
19. Aarushi Hardwaj English & Chemistry
20. Vishal Mawah English, Chemistry & Computer Science
Year 2016
1. AAshi Tomar Informatics Practices & Bussiness Studies
2. Damandeep Kair Informatics Practices & Accontancy
3. Ayushi Goel Accontancy, Bussiness Studies & Economics
4. Payal Bhardwaj Biology & Computer Science
5. Babandeep KAur Biology & Physics
6. Palak Saini Chemistry & Biology
7. Nandini Thakur English & Biology
8. Sourabh Guleria English, Biology & Hindi Core
9. Shruti Rialach English, Chemistry, Physics, Maths & Computer Science
10. Gunjeet Singh Dhaliwal Physics & Computer Science
11. Deyansh Nanda Maths & Computer Science
12. Digvijay Singh Guleria English, Biology & Physics
13. Mohit Sharma Biology & Computer Science
Full 10 GPs in AISSE-2015 and AISSE-2016
1. Deepak Singh
2. Rahul Sharma
3. Anantita Chaudhry
4. Anjali Jaryal
5. Nakul Arora
6. Robinpreet Singh
7. Suruchi Mahajan
8. Ashmita Thakur
9. Rajat Rai
10. Premashish Ghosh
11. Yashika Bhardwaj
12. Hitesh Thakur
13. Navjot Kaur
14. Shweta Abrol
 
Glorious Achievements of GNPS ( Extra Curriculars )
Event / Year Achievement
Inter-school Declamation Contest(English) Runner-up in Dalhousie
Inter-school TT Competition 2014 Runner-up in Dalhousie
Inter-school Cricket Competition 2014 Runner-up in Dalhousie
Inter-school TT Competition 2013 Ist in Dalhousie
Inter-school Cricket Competition 2013 Ist in Dalhousie
NGSC 2013 Ist in NGSC Dalhousie & Himachal Pradesh
Quiz 2012 Ist in Bharat Ko Jano Quiz
TT Competition 2012 Ist in Table Tennis
NGSC 2008 Ist in NGSC Dalhousie
Quiz 2008 Ist in Bharat Ko Jano Quiz
NGSC 2007 and 2008 3rd in Himachal Pradesh
Himotkarsh 2nd in Painting Competition
Himotkarsh 2nd in Declamation Contest
HP Lok Sampaerk Ist in Distt Level Declamation
HP Lok Sampaerk Ist in Distt Level Painting competition
Akshay Urja 2007 Ist in Declamation 2007
Akshay Urja 2007 Ist in Drawing Competition 2007
Akshay Urja 2007 Ist in Model Making 2007
Akshay Urja Diwas 2007 Ist in Painting Contest
Himotkarsh 2007 Ist in Declamation 2007
Himotkarsh 2007 Ist in Quiz 2007
Himotkarsh 2007 Ist in Folk Dance 2007
Himotkarsh 2007 Ist in Declamation Hindi 2007
Himotkarsh 2007 Ist in Declamation English 2007
2007 Ist in Group song (BVP)
2007 Ist in Bharat Ko Jano Quiz (BVP)

 

Achievements of Navdeep Bhandari (Principal)

Rashtriya Samman Puruskaar with Gold Medal by ISIID

Bhartiya Shiksha Ratan by TEHEG, New Delhi

Individual Achievement in the Field of Education Excellence by AEGSD

National Achievement Award for Education Excellence by AEGSD

Shiksha Gold Ratan by AIBDA

Shiksha Bharti Puruskar by AIAF

Life Time Achievement Award in Education Excellence by AIAF

Rashtriya Gaurav Award by BDF

Rashtriya Samman Puruskaar by ISIID

Education Life Time Achiever Award

Mother Teresa Award

Rahstriya Shiksha Jyoti Puruskaar

Kohinoor of India Award

Rajiv Gandhi Shromini Puruskaar

Millenium Excellence Award for Education with Gold Medal

Rashtriya Vikas Ratan Gold Award
Mother India Award for Education Excellence
National Status Award for Intellectual Development



Mr. Navdeep Bhandari, Principal being honoured by Smt. Sheela Dixit, Hon'ble Chief Misnister of New Delhi at a function in New Delhi.

 

Copyright © 2004, Guru Nanak Public School, Dalhousie